To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies

ProAdventure Llangollen Privacy Policy & Cookies

ProAdventure Ltd do not disclose buyers' information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfilment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to 'Tools | Internet Options | Privacy' and selecting to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.Data collected by this site is used to:
a. Take and fulfill customer orders
b. Administer and enhance the site and service
c. Only disclose information to third-parties for goods delivery purposes
d. To market our own products and services (not those of third parties), you can unsubscribe from marketing at any time by contacting us.
e. To remind you you have an uncompleted order that you may wish to complete.

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS
Reviewed 9th March 2021

Introduction
Pro Adventure Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use https://www.proadventure.co.uk/acatalog/info.html and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").
1. Definitions
Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject - Natural person
Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data
Personal data - The GDPR applies to 'personal data' meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as 'special categories of personal data' (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.
Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.
2. Who are we?
ProAdventure Ltd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: ProAdventure Ltd, 41 Castle Street, Llangollen. LL20 8RU 01978 860605 shop@proadventure.co.uk . For all data matters contact Peter Carol on shop@proadventure.co.uk
3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
Processing your order, sending you emails when you request a stock alert, sending you newsletter emails, verifying your age for age restricted sales, maintaining records for age restricted sales.
4. The categories of personal data concerned
a. The personal data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description (and photograph or passport image, driving license image or other identification to verify your age to complete our sales contract.)
b. Age verification data may also be obtained via 192.com, Agechecked Ltd or the companies house web site.
c. Contact data: such as names, email addresses, shipping/billing addresses, phone numbers, contact details
d. Sales data: such as details of the transactions undertaken through the Services, products/services purchased, date/time, payment amount/method, cancellations, returns, exchanges, etc.
e. Financial or payment information
f. Marketing preferences and communications

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:
g. Personal data name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description (and photograph or passport image, driving license image or other identification to verify your age to complete our sales contract.)
5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
a) Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:
Legitimate interest sending details about your products and events relevant to our products to people who have previously bought from us
Consent of the data subject; Marketing list membership for people who have not previously bought from us.

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract SALE OF GOODS, EMPLOYMENT AND EMPLOYMENT APPLICATION

Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation SALE OF GOODS AND RELEVANT AGE VERIFICATION ON AGE RESTRICTED SALES. ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS FOR HMRC.

Processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
Age verification for age restricted sales

b) Special categories of personal data (article 9 of GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your special categories of data:
Explicit consent of the data subject MAILING LISTS, FACEBOOK PAGE AND GROUPS
Processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject
Age verification data
Processing necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity
Age verification data
6. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with our contracted data processors. These include but are not limited to Google (email and document storage), Teclan Ltd (email marketing and web design and maintenance), Feefo (customer feedback), 192.com (age verification), GBG PLC (address lookup), Microsoft 365 (data backups), Xero (accounting), VendHQ (electronic point of sale).
7. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data. General sale data is kept for up to four years, accounting data for up to six years, employee data for up to four years after the end of your work with us.

8. Providing us with your personal data
If you are joining our email newsletter list, social media groups, pages or following you are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so will have the following consequences, we won't be able to present any information to you.
For employees and purchasers, We require your personal data as it is a [statutory, with age restricted sales] and / or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

9. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
" The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
" The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
" The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
" [THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING AT ANY TIME, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA];
" The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
" The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
" The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

10. Transfer of Data Abroad
OUR MAILING LIST IS HOSTED IN THE EEA, AS IS OUR WEB HOSTING. WHERE PERSONAL DATA IS TO BE TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EEA, THIS MAY BE SECURED ON GOOGLE, AMAZON OR MICROSOFT 365 SERVERS ALL OF WHICH ARE SECURED WITH TWO FACTOR AUTHENTICATION. DATA ON OUR TILL SYSTEM MAY BE STORED OR TRANSFERRED OUT OF THE EEA, VENDHQ STORE AND SECURE THIS DATA AND PROCESS IT ON OUR BEHALF.
11. Automated Decision Making
WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.
12. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.
13. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
14. How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Peter Carol on shop@proadventure.co.uk
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Site Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to allow us to track and examine the use of this site to improve it for our customers, and to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Our systems are not designed to associate personal information with your activities (such as pages you view or things you click on or search for).

Personal data collected: Cookie and Anonymous Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA.
Read Google's privacy policy.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings at www.google.com/settings/ads.

You can also use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using ProAdventure Llangollen :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*ProAdventure Llangollen uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by ProAdventure Llangollen website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. ProAdventure Llangollen do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01978 860605 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.